Contacts for Representatives and Mentors
Along with their role on the Society’s management board, NAS regional representatives deal with local member issues and offer support to sites under threat of disposal. Regional representatives are supported in their role by deputy representatives and both can offer advice and support around issues such as:
- where to go for funding
- how to set up an association
- becoming self-managed
- disability access
- different ways to promote your plots
- working with community groups
- what to do about security concerns
- setting up an allotment project.
To find your regional representative or deputy representative, please scroll down.
Northern Region: covering Northumberland & Tyne & Wear, County Durham, Cleveland and Cumbria
Representative, Harry James
T: 07836 550751 E: harry@jamesasc.co.uk
Yorkshire: All of Yorkshire and North of Humber
Representative, Mike Farrell
T: 07802 196688 E: mfarrell.nas@gmail.com
Deputy Representative, Tony Urwin
T: 0845 250 1292 E: turwin.nas@gmail.com
North West: covering Lancashire, Greater Manchester, Merseyside, Cheshire
Representative, John Irwin - Chair
T: 0161 3207779 E: jirwin.nas@gmail.com
Deputy Representative, vacant
Wales: covering the whole of Wales
Representative, Chris Winwood
Tel: 07847 825355 E: cwinwood.nas@gmail.com
Deputy Representative, Granville Pitman
T: 07901 561 582 E: granville.pitman@btinternet.com
West Midlands: covering Staffordshire, West Midlands, Warwickshire, Shropshire, Herefordshire, and Worcestershire
Representative, Tom Terrence
T: 02476 621350 E: tterrence@btinternet.com
Deputy Representative, Colin Bedford
T: 07592 822195 E: cbedford.nas@gmail.com
East Midlands: covering Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Northamptonshire
Representative, Paul Howgill
T: 07803 828 777 E: allotmentbaron@aol.com
Deputy Representative, David Stirland
T: 07973 919641 E: stirlandalisonmarg@gmail.com
Deputy Representative, Russell Atwood
T: 07954 091 883 E: rattwood.nas@gmail.com
Eastern Region: covering Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire, Buckinghamshire and Essex
Representative, Ray How
T: 07720 719 224 E: Ray.how@btopenworld.com
Deputy Representative, Mark Vincent
London Region
Representative, Terry Dickinson
T: 07789 485331 E: tdickinson.nas@gmail.com
Deputy Representative, Alan Marsh
Deputy Representative, Paula Owen
South East: covering Kent, Greater London, Surrey and Sussex
Representative, Andrew Bird
T: 07421 233506 E: abird.nas@gmail.com
Deputy Representative, Paul Neary
T: 0845 313 8422 E: pneary.nas@gmail.com
Southern Region: covering Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Wiltshire, Gloucestershire, Hampshire, Isle of Wight
Acting Regional Representative, Jim More
Unfortunately, the nominated Regional Representative (Mike Cantillon) is currently unable to fulfil his roles as Regional Representative and role as Regional Secretary, therefore it is necessary to make changes to who does what, please see below.
Chairman, Jim More
Treasurer, Iain Crawford
Deputy Representative, Paul Neary
T: 0845 313 8422 E: pneary.nas@gmail.com
South West: covering Dorset, Bristol, Somerset, Devon and Cornwall
Representative, Mark Joynes
T: 07434 939682 E: mjoynes.nas@gmail.com
Deputy Representative, Allan Cavill
T: 07748 178964 E: allan.cavill2@gmail.com
Calls to 0845 numbers cost 3p (ex VAT) per minute plus your telephone company’s Access Charge.